Guy Fieri Biography

Short Summary: Guy Fieri is very much known in worldwide as American Restaurateur, author, and a famous television personality. He has his five restaurants in California. He is Co-owner of “Johnny Garlic” and “Tex Wasabi” restaurants. He also was known as for his energetic and peppery dishes. Amazingly his parents move him on his diet. He also won Next Food Network Star’s second season in 2006. He traveled to the Persian Gulf in 2007 as a guest of U.S navy. He entertains and cooks for the troops there. He has been a minor President of the Restaurant Association of the Redwood Empires. He also serves on the Board of Directors for the Educational Foundation of California Restaurant Association. And recently he was Grand Marshall for NASCAR in Sonoma California.

Guy Fieri BiographyGuy Fieri Biography

Birth Name: Guy Ramsey Ferry
Date of Birth: January 22, 1968
Country Of Birth: USA
Birth Place: Columbus, Ohio
Mostly Credited As Guy Fieri
Sometimes Credited As Guy “Guido” Fieri

He has also been a three-term President of the Restaurant Association of the Redwood Empires. He serves on the Board of Directors for the Educational Foundation of the California Restaurant Association and most recently was Grand Marshall for NASCAR in Sonoma, California.

Guy Fieri was born in Columbus, Ohio and he grew up in Ferndale, California. He moves with his family to Whittier, Cal. at the age of six months. His father is James ferry and mother is Penelope Ferry. His nickname is Guido. He is Italian and Irish from his heritage.

Now he is living in Northern California with his wife Lori and two sons, Hunter (age 12) and Ryder (age 3). The second season of Next Food Network’s competitor Nathan Lyon is his close friend. Duff Goldman and Tyler Florence are also his close friends and they are connected to Food Networks. His passion is car collecting. He buys Pontiac Firebird in 1968, Jeep CJ in 1976, Chevy Chevelle SS454 in 1972, and Chevy Silverado 1500, and a Shelby Cobra in 1990.

Guy loves food since his childhood, when he was at age of 10 he sells soft pretzels with his father on three-wheeled bicycle cart named with “The Awesome Pretzel”.

He collects enough money from selling pretzels for study in abroad as an exchange student in Chantilly, France. Then he studied about French gastronomy, international cuisine, and the culture of fine food there. He graduated from the Nevada University Las Vegas in 1990 with his bachelor’s degree in Hospitality Management. When he was at UNLV he became a member of Alpha Tau Omega. He works in so many restaurants during his school. Before 3 years he landed a position as District Manager of Louise’s Trattoria, and there he buys his own six restaurants.

In 1996, Guy starts his business with Steve Gerber. They opened an Italian restaurant in Sonoma County California. They named it “Johny Garlics. It was his first restaurant. In Santa Rosa, they opened their first location there and after that, they opened their second branch in Windsor California in 1999. After that, they opened the third outpost in Roseville. In 2003 they opened again another restaurant. That had a concept is called Tex Wasabi’s a Southern BBQ and California Sushi joint. The first location of this restaurant is in Santa Rosa. That was running successfully when they opened another in Sacramento in 2007.

He is a successful businessman in his restaurants but he also chose for himself to participate in Food channel. He submitted his tape to be on “The Next Food Network Star” in 2006, his audition tape was presented at the last moment. He was chosen by them and he was in the list of eight finalists. He did his very best in the battle of the kitchen and at last, he won the challenges and became one of the winners of Food Network’s most beloved chefs.

Diners Drive Ins and Dives

Guy writes his own first book and released in October 2008 on his widely popular show Diners, Drive-ins, and Dives:

An All-American Road Trip…with Recipes! (William Morrow), in his book, he shares all his experiences, recipes and memorable stories. His other Drop-Top Culinary Cruise Through America’s Finest and Funkiest (William Morrow) hit in stores November 2009. His both editions landed in spot 1 on New York Times Best Seller List for 12+ weeks. He also released his first cookbook in May 2011, in which he added over 125 original recipes with full colored photos and cooking tips. At that same month, he will unite the worlds of food and rock n roll get on his second ever cross-country tour.

Guy wants to aware today’s parents for their children. He wants to make them educate about eating and cooking healthy. He joined a program named “Cook with Your Kids Day” in May. In 2011 he launched CWK (Cooking with Kids) for encouraging developing healthy eating habits to address the childhood obesity crisis, strengthen the family unit by sharing quality time in the kitchen, and as a result increase our children’s self-esteem in a fun and positive way.

FUN FACTS:
Guy describes his bleached, spiky hair look as “kulinary gangsta”.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Diners Drive-Ins and Dives © 2017 Frontier Theme